Privacy Policy

Account Setup / Email on File

We will setup your account after we have received payment and we and/or our payment partner(s) have screened the order(s) in case of fraud. It is your responsibility to provide us with an email address which is not @ the domain(s) you are signing up under. If there is ever an abuse issue or we need to contact you, the primary email address on file will be used for this purpose. It is your responsibility to ensure the email address on file is current or up to date at all times. If you have a domain name registered with BananaHost, it is your responsibility to ensure that the contact information for your domain account and your actual domain name(s) is correct and up-to-date. BananaHost is not responsible for a lapsed registration due to outdated contact information being associated with the domain. If you need to verify or change this information, you should contact our sales team via email. Providing false contact information of any kind may result in the termination of your account. In dedicated server purchases or high risk transactions, it will be necessary to provide government issued identification and possibly a scan of the credit card used for the purchase. If you fail to meet these requirements, the order may be considered fraudulent in nature and be denied.

Content

All services provided by BananaHost may only be used for lawful purposes. The laws of the State of Florida and The United States of America apply. If you are hosting in our our Europe or Asia division, the local laws of that location also apply.

The customer agrees to indemnify and hold harmless BananaHost from any claims resulting from the use of our services.

Use of our services to infringe upon any copyright or trademark is prohibited. This includes but is not limited to unauthorized copying of music, books, photographs, or any other copyrighted work. The offer of sale of any counterfeit merchandise of a trademark holder will result in the immediate termination of your account. Any account found to be in violation of anothers copyright will be expeditiously removed, or access to the material disabled. Any account found to be in repeated violation of copyright laws will be charged an administrative fee and can result in termination of your account.. If you believe that your copyright or trademark is being infringed upon, please email dmca@BananaHost.com with a valid DMCA request. If the request is of a licensing issue, we may require further documentation.

Using a shared account as a backup/storage device is not permitted, any backups, including cPanel Backups will be automatically deleted from our servers.

Examples of unacceptable material on all Shared and Reseller servers include:

  • Topsites
  • IRC Released Items
  • Public Proxy Scripts/Anonymizers (Unless they are for your private use only)
  • Pirated Software/Warez (Linking to pirated software is also not allowed, this includes sites such as MegaUpload, RapidShare, etc.)
  • Image/File hosting
  • AutoSurf/PTC/PTS/PPC sites
  • IP Scanners
  • Bruteforce Programs/Scripts/Applications
  • Mail Bombers/Spam Scripts
  • Banner-Ad services (commercial banner ad rotation)
  • File Dump/Mirror Scripts (similar to rapidshare)
  • Commercial Audio Streaming (more than one or two streams)
  • Escrow/Bank Debentures
  • High-Yield Interest Programs (HYIP) or Related Sites
  • Investment Sites (FOREX, E-Gold Exchange, Second Life/Linden Exchange, Ponzi, MLM/Pyramid Scheme)
  • Sale of any controlled substance without prior proof of appropriate permit(s)
  • Prime Banks Programs
  • Gambling/Casino Sites
  • MUDs/RPGs/PBBGs
  • Hacker focused sites/archives/programs
  • Sites promoting illegal activities
  • Forums and/or websites that distribute or link to warez/pirated/illegal content
  • Bank Debentures/Bank Debenture Trading Programs
  • Fraudulent Sites (Including, but not limited to sites listed at aa419.org & escrow-fraud.com)
  • Bulk Email Scripts
  • Broadcast or Streaming of Live Sporting Events (UFC, NASCAR, FIFA, NFL, MLB, NBA, WWE, WWF, etc)

BananaHost services, including all related equipment, networks and network devices are provided only for authorized customer use. BananaHost systems may be monitored for all lawful purposes, including to ensure that use is authorized, for management of the system, to facilitate protection against unauthorized access, and to verify security procedures, survivability, and operational security. During monitoring, information may be examined, recorded, copied and used for authorized purposes. Use of BananaHost system(s) constitutes consent to monitoring for these purposes.

Any account found connecting to a third party network or system without authorization from the third party is subject to suspension. Access to networks or systems outside of your direct control must be with expressed written consent from the third party. BananaHost may, at its discretion, request and require documentation to prove access to a third party network or system is authorized.

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone. Any material that, in our judgment, is obscene, threatening, illegal, or violates our terms of service in any manner may be removed from our servers (or otherwise disabled), with or without notice.

Failure to respond to email from our abuse department within 48 hours may result in the suspension or termination of your services. All abuse issues must be dealt with via troubleticket/email and will have a response within 48 hours.

Sites hosted on BananaHost's service(s) are regulated only by U.S. law. Given this fact, and pursuant to Section 230(c) of the Communications Decency Act, we do not remove allegedly defamatory material from domains hosted on our service(s). The only exception to this rule is if the material has been found to be defamatory by a court, as evidenced by a court order. BananaHost.com is not in a position to investigate and validate or invalidate the veracity of individual defamation claims, which is why we rely on the legal system and courts to determine whether or not material is indeed considered defamatory. In any case in which a court order indicates material is defamatory, libelous, or slanderous in nature; we will disable access to the material. Similarly, in any case in which a US Court has placed an injunction against specified content or material; we will comply and remove or disable access to the material in question.

The language of Section 230(c) of the Communications Decency Act fundamentally states that Internet services providers like BananaHost and many of BananaHost's other webhosting services and brands are re-publishers and not the publisher of content. Our service merely provides a hosting platform and space on which to host content, and any creation or publication of content on our services is the sole responsibility of the third-party user which creates or publishes the content. Therefore, BananaHost should not be held liable for any allegedly defamatory, offensive or harassing content published on sites hosted under BananaHost's webhosting service(s).

If in doubt regarding the acceptability of your site or service, please contact us at abuse@BananaHost.com and we will be happy to assist you.

Potential harm to minors is strictly forbidden, including but not limited to child pornography or content perceived to be child pornography (Lolita):

Any site found to host child pornography or linking to child pornography will be suspended immediately without notice.

Resellers: we will suspend the site in question and will notify you so you may terminate the account. We will further monitor your activity; more than one infraction of this type may result in the immediate termination of your account.

Direct customers: Your services will be terminated with or without notice.

Violations will be reported to the Authorities.

It is your responsibility to ensure that scripts/programs installed under your account are secure and permissions of directories are set properly, regardless of installation method. When at all possible, set permissions on most directories to 755 or as restrictive as possible. Users are ultimately responsible for all actions taken under their account. This includes the compromise of credentials such as user name and password. It is required that you use a secure password. If a weak password is used, your account may be suspended until you agree to use a more secure password. Audits may be done to prevent weak passwords from being used. If an audit is performed, and your password is found to be weak, we will notify you and allow time for you to change/update your password.

Zero Tolerance Spam Policy

We take a zero tolerance stance against sending of unsolicited e-mail, bulk emailing, and spam. "Safe lists" and purchased lists will be treated as spam. Any user who sends out spam will have their account terminated with or without notice.

Sites advertised via SPAM (Spamvertised) may not be hosted on our servers. This provision includes, but is not limited to SPAM sent via fax, phone, postal mail, email, instant messaging, or usenet/newsgroups. No organization or entity listed in the ROKSO may be hosted on our servers. Any account which results in our IP space being blacklisted will be immediately suspended and/or terminated.

Bulk email will only be allowed on our VPS platform and must abid by all US laws regarding spam, including the CAN-SPAM act.

BananaHost reserves the right to require changes or disable as necessary any web site, account, database, or other component that does not comply with its established policies, or to make any such modifications in an emergency at its sole discretion.

BananaHost reserves the right to charge the holder of the account used to send any unsolicited e-mail a clean up fee or any charges incurred for blacklist removal. This cost of the clean up fee is entirely at the discretion of BananaHost.

Payment Information

You agree to supply appropriate payment for the services received from BananaHost, in advance of the time period during which such services are provided. You agree that until and unless you notify BananaHost of your desire to cancel any or all services received, those services will be billed on a recurring basis.

As a client of BananaHost, it is your responsibility to ensure that your payment information is up to date, and that all invoices are paid on time. You agree that until and unless you notify BananaHost of your desire to cancel any or all services received (by the proper means listed in the appropriate section of the Terms of Service), those services will be billed on a recurring basis, unless otherwise stated in writing by BananaHost. BananaHost reserves the right to bill your credit card or billing information on file with us. BananaHost provides a 9 day grace period from the time the invoice is generated and when it must be paid. Any invoice that is outstanding for 9 days and not paid will result in a $2.00 late fee and/or an account suspension until account balance has been paid in full. The $2.00 late fee is applied in addition to whatever else is owed to BananaHost for services rendered. Access to the account will not be restored until payment has been received. If the customer has multiple services, they risk having their other services suspended until all services are paid up to date.

Domain renewals are billed and renewed 7 days before the renew date. No refunds can be given, once a domain is renewed. All domain registrations and renewals are final. New domain purchase is never guaranteed that you will get the domain, once payment is done we will process the registration and try to register the domain. If there is an issue with your registration a support team member will reach out to you.

Accounts that are 30 days past due will be automatically deleted from our servers. If you wish to restore an cancelled account or receive a backup of a suspended account, there will be a $25.00 fee if there is a backup available. Any special pricing you had on your old account will not transfer to the new account, all new accounts will pay current prices on our website.

BananaHost reserves the right to change the monthly payment amount and any other charges at anytime.

Any chargebacks against BananaHost will occur a $150 chargeback fee.

Backups and Data Loss

Your use of this service is at your sole risk. This service is provided to you as a courtesy. BananaHost is not responsible for files and/or data residing on your account. You agree to take full responsibility for files and data transferred and to maintain all appropriate backup of files and data stored on BananaHost servers. You can generate your own backups via the cPanel interface.

Cancellations and Refunds

BananaHost reserves the right to cancel, suspend, or otherwise restrict access to the account at any time with or without notice.

Any abuse of our staff in any medium or format will result in the suspension or termination of your services without refund.

Cancellations must be done online via core. https://core.bananahost.com

BananaHost gives you a 45 day money back guarantee on managed shared hosting and reseller solutions. Dedicated (VPS) servers have a 7 day money back guarantee.

There are no refunds on dedicated (VPS) servers, administrative fees, addons such as dedicated IPs, install fees for custom software, or domain name purchases.

After the initial 45 days, no refunds will be issued.

Violations of the Terms of Service will waive the refund policy.

Resource Usage

User may not:

  • Use 75% or more of your max system resources for longer then 90 seconds. There are numerous activities that could cause such problems; these include: CGI scripts, FTP, PHP scripts, HTTP, etc.
  • Run stand-alone, unattended server-side processes at any point in time on the server. This includes any and all daemons, such as IRCD.
  • Run any type of web spider or indexer (including Google Cash / AdSpy) on shared servers.
  • Run any software that interfaces with an IRC (Internet Relay Chat) network.
  • Run any bit torrent application, tracker, or client. You may link to legal torrents off-site, but may not host or store them on our shared servers.
  • Participate in any file-sharing/peer-to-peer activities
  • Run any gaming servers such as Counter Strike, Half-Life, Battle Field, etc...
  • Run cron entries with intervals of less than 15 minutes.
  • Run any MySQL queries longer than 15 seconds. MySQL tables should be indexed appropriately.
  • When using PHP include functions for including a local file, include the local file rather than the URL. Instead of include("http://yourdomain.com/include.php") use include("include.php")
  • Store backups on your account, if you need a backup provider, we suggest dropbox.com
  • Store any multimedia larger than 250MB per video on your account.
  • Share your account with your friends and family members. Your account is for your websites only.
  • Store files on their BananaHost account that is not for their website hosted at BananaHost. (Example: Storing media files for another website)
  • Reseller: Client Responsibility

    Resellers are responsible for supporting their clients. BananaHost does not provide support to our Reseller's Clients. If a reseller's client contacts us, we reserve the right to place the client account on hold until the reseller can assume their responsibility for their client. All support requests must be made by the reseller on their clients' behalf for security purposes. Resellers are also responsible for all content stored or transmitted under their reseller account and the actions of their clients'. BananaHost will hold any reseller responsible for any of their clients actions that violate the law or the terms of service.

    Arbitration

    By using any BananaHost services, you agree to submit to binding arbitration. If any disputes or claims arise against BananaHost or its subsidiaries, such disputes will be handled by an arbitrator of BananaHost's choice. An arbitrator from the American Arbitration Association or the National Arbitration Forum will be selected in the state of Florida. Arbitrators shall be attorneys or retired judges and shall be selected pursuant to the applicable rules. All decisions rendered by the arbitrator will be binding and final. The arbitrator's award is final and binding on all parties. The Federal Arbitration Act, and not any state arbitration law, governs all arbitration under this Arbitration Clause. You are also responsible for any and all costs related to such arbitration.

    Disclaimer

    BananaHost shall not be responsible for any damages your business may suffer. BananaHost makes no warranties of any kind, expressed or implied for services we provide. BananaHost disclaims any warranty or merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. This includes loss of data resulting from delays, no deliveries, wrong delivery, and any and all service interruptions caused by BananaHost and its employees.

    Information and Customer Information

    Information provided by Customer when registering with BananaHost will use in the form of an internal customer register. Personal data are covered. Customer hereby agrees that BananaHost uses this information in communication between the parties in the flow chart, see Appendix 1. In case the current information provided by customer is incorrect and BananaHost has access to correct contact information, BananaHost has a right and an obligation to adjust current information. In case Customer has more than one user account / username at BananaHost, BananaHost has a right and an obligation to merge Customer's different accounts into one for administrative purposes. An administrative fee may apply.

    The Customer acknowledges that Personal Data provided for registration of domain names will be publicly accessible via the Internet at the appropriate Registration Unit chosen by BananaHost. If customer chooses not to use "Whois Privacy", the following information will be accessible: Name, Email Address, and Domain Name. For example: If the customer registers a .com domain, personal data will be present / processed at both BananaHost and the registry holder, which in this case is .com. It is the Customer's obligation to inform affected persons in their organization of the above and to hold an authorization to handle Personal Data in the manner specified above.

    BananaHost will, upon request, only disclose personal data to the authorities rather registry.

    Handling of personal data. The red thread on Apendix 1 indicates where complete personal data is sent.

    For questions regarding personal data, refer to BananaHost support.

    Disclosure to Law Enforcement

    BananaHost may disclose any subscriber information to law enforcement agencies without further consent or notification to the subscriber upon lawful request from such agencies. We will cooperate fully with law enforcement agencies.

    Change to the TOS

    BananaHost reserves the right to revise its policies at any time without notice.